Privacy Policy

  1. User’s Acknowledgement and Acceptance of Terms
     
    This Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect about you through our website, why we collect it, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may share it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about the collection and use your information. All references to “Firm,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refer to McGettrick Law PLLC, , which is a Texas professional limited liability company.
     
    By using our site, you acknowledge and consent to our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer , and Terms of Use . If you do not consent to our collecting and sharing your information as described in this Privacy Policy, do not use this website.
     
  2. Information We Collect
     
    (A) Personal Information. When you engage with the site or call us, we may ask you to provide us with information, or you may otherwise provide us with information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as, but not limited to, your first and last name, email address, home address, phone number, occupation, employer, or gender. We may collect this information through various forms throughout the site, including, but not limited to: email, chat, consultation request forms, or “contact us” forms; or surveys.  Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide may be mandatory. If you do not provide the mandatory information with respect to the particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.
     

    (B) Usage Information. We, and our third party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively store or collect information whenever you visit or interact with the site (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our site.
     

    This Usage Information may include:
     

    • Your IP address, UDID or other unique device identifier (“Device Identifier”);
    • Your Device’s functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information, plug–ins);
    • The URL that referred you to our website, your website browsing history, and the areas within our site that you visit and your activities there;
    • Your Device location and characteristics; and
    • Other Device data, including time zone and the time of day.

     
    We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Such Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):
     

    • A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it visits a website. Cookies may be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future through certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. These tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to www.adobe.com. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies on your Device, some parts of our site may not function properly, and that when you revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.
    • Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “web beacons”, “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our site’s pages and messages. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the website, to monitor how users navigate the website, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
    • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to our site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

     
    We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to:
     

    • Use and access. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies to allow you to use and access our website, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of certain functions on our website.
    • Site performance. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies to assess the performance of the website, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the website.
    • We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the website, including identifying you or keeping track of site preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our website.
    • We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content relevant to your interests on our website based upon how you interact with our content. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness of the content that has been delivered to you.

     
    There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the website.
     
    Online Tracking How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
     
    (C) Interactions with Third–Party Sites. Our site may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between it and your account on a third–party site or application. The use of this functionality may involve the third–party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us. If we offer and you choose to use this functionality to access our site, the third–party site or application may send Personal Information about you to us.
     

  3. How We Use Your Information
     
    We may use the Personal Information or Usage Information subject to this Privacy Policy for various purposes, including, but not limited to:

    • Evaluating whether to represent you or refer your case (and it may be shared with other law firms for this purpose);
    • Enabling you to participate in a variety of our site’s features, including verifying your information is active and valid;
    • Improving our site, marketing, or services, and customizing your site experience;
    • Providing customer support and contacting you with regard to your use of the website and changes to the website or its policies;
    • Furthering our business purposes and the business purposes of third parties we share your information with;
    • Processing transactions or providing you with information (e.g. newsletters), or providing you with surveys, or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;
    • Contacting you by phone, email, mail, or any other manner with information about our services; and
    • Any additional purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

     

  4. Information Sharing With Third Parties
     
    We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us through our site, including Personal Information, with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Additionally, we may share or sell your Personal Information with or to third parties such as our co–promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships for our or the third parties’ marketing and other purposes. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request additional information about this sharing as described below.
     
    Your California Privacy Rights
     
    Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please contact us at info@passright.com with “California Notice” in the subject line, or write to us at: Privacy Officer joanna@passright.com
     
    We may share your Device Identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities. In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy. We also may share non–Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.
     
    By way of example only, the Firm may disclose your information as follows:
     
    (A) Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf. We may use third–party vendors to perform certain services on our behalf, such as: (a) manage databases of client information; (b) hosting the site; (c) designing and/or operating the website’s features; (d) tracking the site’s activities and analytics; (e) enabling us to send you information about our services or perform other administrative services; and (f) other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We may provide these vendors with access to Usage Information, including Device Identifiers and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or us. Third–party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you.
     
    We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them.
     
    (B) To Protect the Rights of the Firm and our Users. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in our sole and absolute discretion that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property (such as collecting debts) of the Firm or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders). To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures.
     
    (C) Affiliates and Business Transfer. We may share your information, including your Device Identifiers, Personal Information, and Usage Information with our subsidiaries, affiliates co–counsel, business partners, and related entities. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co–owner or operator of the website or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.
     
  5. Third–Party Content and Links to Third–Party Sites
     
    Our site may contain content supplied by third parties, and those third parties may collect usage and/or device information when pages are served to you. In addition, when you are on the website you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us or others.
     
  6. Changing Your Information
     
    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided if you choose to contact us for a case evaluation. You may correct or update the Personal Information you have provided through the website by contacting us at: info@passright.com.
     
    Transfer of Information to the United States
     
    Our site is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, processed, stored and used in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes and may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using our site or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
     
  7. For Parents
     
    We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If you are a child under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to use the site and should not send any information about yourself to us through the site or other means. In the event that we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations.
     
  8. Protecting The Information You Provide Us
     
    We make reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information that you submit through the Site from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, which may include the use of firewalls and other security measures on our servers. The Firm does not, however, warrant or represent that its level of security meets or exceeds any particular standard, and no server or internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error–free. You should take this into account when submitting any information on any website, including ours. Similarly, any information that you send us through our site may not be confidential or privileged, and may be subject to applicable disclosure and reporting requirements, as required by law.
     
  9. Privacy Policy Changes
     
    The Firm reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, change or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our site indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.
     
  10. Severability
     
    To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.
     
  11. Questions
     
    If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, please contact us by email at info@passright.com.
     

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last revised on May 24, 2018.